Literary Arts Announces 2022 Oregon Book Award Finalists

0


On Monday, March 7, Literary Arts Announced 2022 Oregon Book Awards finalists. Out-of-state judges highlighted 35 titles (two by Portland YA author April Henry), including alumni books Portland Monthly contributors Omar El Akkad, Sarah Mirk and Jessica (Tyner) Mehta. Topics range from magical trans short stories and the history of mahjong at Guantanamo Bay and (far) beyond, in categories spanning fiction, poetry, general and creative non-fiction, young adult, children’s literature and graphic literature.

For the first time since 2019, this year’s winners will be announced at an in-person ceremony. On April 25, Kesha Ajose Fisher (who won the 2020 Ken Kesey Prize for Fiction) will host the 2022 Oregon Book Awards at the Armory in Portland Center Stage; tickets cost between $12 and $24 for the GA and $65 a pop for reserved VIP seats.

Check out the full list of nominees below.

KEN KESEY AWARD FOR FICTION

Callum Angus from Portland, A natural history of transition
Omar El Akkad of West Linn, What a strange paradise: a novel
Tracey Lange of Bend, We Are the Brennans: A Novel
A. E. Osworth from Portland, We’re Watching Eliza Bright: A Novel
chris stuck from Portland, Give my love to the savages: stories

STAFFORD/HALL OF POETRY AWARD

Irene Cooper of Bend, spare currency
Emily Kendal Frey from Portland, LOVABILITY
Jessica (Tyner) Mehta of Hillsboro, When We Talk About Stolen Sisters: New and Revised Poems
Zacharie Schomburg from Portland, Fjord vol. 2
Dao Strom from Portland, Instrument

FRANCES FULLER VICTOR AWARD FOR GENERAL NON FICTION

Bryna Bonman of Eugene, The Suicide of Miss Xi: Democracy and Disenchantment in the Chinese Republic
Jacob Darwin Hamblin by Corvallis, The Wretched Atom: America’s Global Bet With Peaceful Nuclear Technology
Annelise Heinz from Portland, Mahjong: A Chinese Game and the Creation of Modern American Culture
Kenneth I. Helping Hand of Eugene, Hops: Historic Photographs of Oregon’s Hop Landscape
Kathleen DeanMoore by Corvallis, Earth’s Wild Music: Celebrating and Defending the Songs of the Natural World

SARAH WINNEMUCCA AWARD FOR CREATIVE NONFITION

David Bispiel from Portland, A place of exodus: home, memory and Texas
Allison Cobb from Portland, Plastic: an autobiography
Marie Emerick of Joseph, The Last Layer of the Ocean: Kayaking Through Love and Loss on Alaska’s Wild Coast
Aaron Gilbreath from Portland, The Heart of California: Explore the San Joaquin Valley
Tina Ontiveros Hood River, rough house: a memoir

LESLIE BRADSHAW AWARD FOR YOUNG ADULT LITERATURE

J.-C. Geiger of Eugene, The big big
Courtney Gould of Salem, The dead and the darkness
April Henry from Portland, eyes of the forest
April Henry from Portland, Play with fire
Deborah Hopkinson of West Linn, We Must Not Forget: Holocaust Narratives of Survival and Resistance

ÉLOISE JARVIS MCGRAW PRIZE FOR YOUTH LITERATURE

Waka T. Brown of West Linn, While I was away
Cathy Camper from Portland, Ten Ways to Hear Snow
Jennie Englund from Ashland, Taylor before and after
Gabi Snyder by Corvallis, Listen
Tracy Subisak from Portland, Jenny Mei is sad

GRAPHIC LITERATURE AWARD

Breena Bard from Portland, Intruder: A Graphic Novel
Farris cat from Portland, The ghoul next door
Matte Fraction and Steve Lieber from Portland, Jimmy Olsen, Superman’s friend: who killed Jimmy Olsen?
Sarah Mirck from Portland, Guantanamo Voices: True Accounts of the World’s Most Infamous Prison
Aron Nels Steinke from Portland, Field Trip: A Graphic Novel (Mr. Wolf’s Class #4)

Share.

Comments are closed.